Com. v. Noel, M. ( 2020 )
[…] As this Court recently reiterated,
    Both the Constitution of the United States and the
    Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania safeguard
    individuals from unreasonable governmental intrusions into the
    privacy of their homes. “The right of the people to be secure in
    their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
    searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrant shall
    issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation
    ....” U.S. Const. Amend. IV. Similarly, Article I, § 8 of the
    Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses,
    papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
    seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize
    any person or things shall issue without describing them
    as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause,
    supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the
    affiant.
    ____________________________________________