Blackmon, D. v. Moore, Z. ( 2020 )
[…] The motion is
    devoid of any discussion regarding the testimony of George Blackmon, Jr.,
    and/or Betty Collins.
    - 12 -
    J-A24005-19
    commenced within five years of the date that the agreement of sale was made.
    
    Id. at 25
    (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5526; Lamb v. Allegheny County Inst. Dist.,
    
    69 A.2d 117
    (Pa. 1949)). Appellant notes that Appellee’s quiet title action
    was filed in 2016, “more than five years from the date of the purported
    agreement of sale.” 
    Id. To begin,
    we note that Section 5526 provides, in relevant part:
    The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within
    five years:
    …
    (2) An action for specific performance of a contract for sale
    of real property or for damages for noncompliance
    therewith….
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5526(2).
    We further recognize:
    “The statute of limitations begins to run as soon as the right
    to institute and maintain a suit arises; lack of knowledge, mistake
    or misunderstanding do not toll the running of the statute of
    limitations.” Schaffer v.