Com. v. Mulkin, O. ( 2020 )
[…] mandatory payment of costs.12 Unlike restitution imposed under 42 Pa.C.S.
    §§ 1106, 9721(c), and unlike fines, which are both part of a defendant’s
    sentence, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(a), (b)(1)-(2), “a direction to pay costs in a
    criminal proceeding is not part of the sentence, but is an incident of the
    judgment. Costs do not form a part of the penalty imposed by the statutes
    providing for the punishment of criminal offenses[.]” Soudani, supra at 711.
    Furthermore, a court order is not required for a defendant to incur liability for
    costs under section 9721. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1). “In the event the
    court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to section 9728, costs shall be
    imposed upon the defendant under this section.” Id. If, however, the trial
    court determines, after a hearing, that the defendant is unable to pay costs
    immediately, the trial court has authority under Pa.R.Crim.P. 706 to determine
    the amount and method of payment. Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(a)-(c). The trial court