Com. v. Mulkin, O. ( 2020 )
[…] law, “an order of restitution to be determined later is ipso facto illegal.”
    Mariani, 
    supra at 487
    .
    Section 9721(a) of the Sentencing Code sets forth a trial court’s
    sentencing alternatives; a fine is one of those alternatives. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9721(a)(5). Fines may either be imposed as a defendant’s sole sentence or
    as an additional sentence when the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain
    from the crime or the court opines that a fine is “specially adapted to
    deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9726(a), (b)(1)-(2). A court shall not sentence a defendant to pay
    a fine unless the record demonstrates that: “(1) the defendant is or will be
    able to pay fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making
    restitution” to the victim. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c).
    -9-
    J-S68026-19
    In addition to the sentencing alternatives under section 9721(a), the
    Sentencing Code provides for mandatory restitution to the victim11 and
    mandatory payment of costs.12 Unlike restitution imposed under 42 Pa.C.S.