Com. v. Bowman, D. ( 2021 )
[…] the violation is the cause of the injury.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732.1(a).
    - 11 -
    J-A25024-20
    § 3735.1. Aggravated assault by vehicle while driving
    under the influence
    (a) Offense defined.—Any person who negligently causes
    serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation
    of section 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol
    or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section
    3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is
    the cause of the injury.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735.1(a).
    Further,
    With respect to the sole element challenged by [a]ppellant, that
    of “serious bodily injury,” the Motor Vehicle Code defines such as
    “[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or
    which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss
    or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 102. Serious bodily injury encompasses varying
    degrees of injury. See Commonwealth v. Spotti, 
    94 A.3d 367
    ,
    381 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc) (finding evidence sufficient to
    support determination that victim suffered “serious bodily injury”