Handfield, E. v. Howell, W. ( 2020 )
[…] wrongful use of civil proceeding claim bears the burden of establishing:
    (1) The defendant has procured, initiated or continued the civil
    proceedings against him.
    (2) The proceedings were terminated in his favor.
    (3) The defendant did not have probable cause for his action.
    (4) The primary purpose for which the proceedings were brought
    was not that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties
    or adjudication of the claim on which the proceedings were based.
    - 19 -
    J-S56016-19
    (5) The plaintiff has suffered damages as set forth in section 8353
    (relating to damages).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8354.
    With respect to probable cause, Section 8352 provides:
    A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or
    continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable
    cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the
    facts upon which the claim is based, and either:
    (1) reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may
    be valid under the existing or developing law;
    (2) believes to this effect in reliance upon the advice of
    counsel, sought in good faith and given after full disclosure
    of all relevant facts within his knowledge and information;
    or
    (3) believes as an attorney of record, in good faith that his
    procurement, initiation or continuation of a civil cause is not
    intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite
    party.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8352.
    “[T]he clear language of Section 8351 permits a cause of action to be
    based on gross negligence or lack of probable cause. Gross negligence is
    defined as the want of even scant care and the failure to exercise even that