Estate of: Gushner, G., Appeal of: Yaffe, C. ( 2020 )
[…] which she sought a ruling as to whether the filing of a cross-claim in the
    Lisa/Jeff action would violate the in terrorem clauses in the Will and the
    Trust.10   The Orphans’ Court specifically noted that it was not addressing
    Cynthia’s request for an accounting since it remained “a separate issue not
    ____________________________________________
    9On July 1, 2019, Cynthia filed a motion for reconsideration; however, on July
    23, 2019, the Orphans’ Court filed an order indicating it was not going to rule
    on Cynthia’s motion. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided
    or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind
    any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination
    of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or
    allowed.”).
    10  Specifically, in ruling on whether Cynthia’s proposed cross-claim would
    trigger or violate the in terrorem clauses, the Orphans’ Court concluded
    Cynthia did not state a claim upon which relief could be granted. In this