Appellant also claims that the trial court’s imposition of a mandatory life maximum sentence violates Miller.3 This Court rejected this argument in Commonwealth v. Ligon,
206 A.3d 1196(Pa. Super. 2019). In Ligon, we recognized that the Pennsylvania legislature responded to Miller by enacting 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 1102.1 (“Section 1102.1”). See
id., at 1199n.3. Section 1102.1 provides that individuals who are convicted for a first-degree murder committed when they were between the ages of fifteen and seventeen years must “be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 1102.1 (a)(1). Accordingly, we held in Ligon that if a court resentencing an appellant pursuant to Miller imposes a term-of-years sentence, it is “statutorily required to sentence [the appellant] to a maximum term of life imprisonment.”