Com. v. Moses, T. ( 2020 )
[…] ilk that are immediately observable and which require no additional
    investigation to establish. See 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3313(d)(1), 4524(a), (e)(1).
    Thus, the trial court properly focused its assessment upon whether Trooper
    Stepanski possessed probable cause for the traffic stop.
    In pertinent part, the trial court concluded that only Trooper Stepanski’s
    observations with respect to the heavily tinted side windows of Appellant’s
    vehicle were sufficient to establish probable cause with respect to a violation
    of § 4524(e)(1). See Trial Court Opinion, 7/16/18, at 5-6. A violation of
    this section is established when a vehicle has “any sun screening device or
    other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the
    vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.” 75
    Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1) (emphasis added).
    Trooper Stepanski’s testimony unambiguously states that the side
    windows of Appellant’s were tinted heavily enough that he could not see inside
    of the vehicle.5    See N.T. Omnibus Pretrial Hearing, 6/20/18, at 7, 8, 60.