Com. v. Moses, T. ( 2020 )
[…] Stepanski did not possess the requisite level of suspicion to justify the instant
    traffic stop. See Appellant’s brief at 19-23. Consequently, she argues that
    -6-
    J-A21002-19
    all of the evidence discovered after the traffic stop must be suppressed as
    “fruit of the poisonous tree.” See Commonwealth v. Shabezz, 
    166 A.3d 278
    , 289 (Pa. 2017).
    As an initial matter, we note that the General Assembly has codified the
    level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before stopping a vehicle
    at 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), which generally provides an officer must possess
    “reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred”
    in order to stop a vehicle. However, “despite subsection 6308(b)’s reasonable
    suspicion standard, some offenses, by their very nature, require a police
    officer to possess probable cause before he or she may conduct a traffic stop.”
    Commonwealth v. Ibrahim, 
    127 A.3d 819