Com. v. Cruz, T. ( 2020 )
[…] 772 A.2d 70
    , 74 (Pa.
    Super. 2001); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6132(a). As a result, the Board has
    the sole authority to determine the conditions of parole, and “any condition
    the sentencing court purport[s] to impose … is advisory only.” Mears, 
    972 A.2d at 1212
    ; see also Commonwealth v. Coulverson, 
    34 A.3d 135
    , 142-
    43 (Pa. Super. 2011) (concluding that the trial court’s imposition of a provision
    restricting the defendant from contacting the victims of his crime upon his
    release on parole was outside of the authority of the trial court); 16 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6134(b) (providing that a sentencing court may make a recommendation to
    the Board concerning the person sentenced, and that any recommendation
    “respecting the parole or terms of parole of a person shall be advisory only.”).
    During the sentencing hearing, the trial court did not specify whether it
    intended for the No-Contact Provision to apply during Cruz’s prison term, as
    a condition of parole, or both. See N.T. (Sentencing), 11/4/19, at 40. In its