Com. v. Cornelius, C. ( 2023 )
[…] Any doubts regarding a defendant’s guilt may be resolved by the
    fact-finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that
    as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the
    combined circumstances.
    
    Id.
     at 913–914 (quotation omitted). The finder of fact is free to believe all,
    some, or none of the evidence presented and is free to determine the
    credibility of the witnesses. Commonwealth v. Dailey, 
    828 A.2d 356
    (Pa.Super. 2003).
    Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault by vehicle under 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3732.1, which relevantly provides as follows:
    - 16 -
    J-S06042-23
    (a) Offense.--Any person who recklessly or with gross
    negligence causes serious bodily injury to another person while
    engaged in the violation of any law of this Commonwealth or
    municipal ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle
    or to the regulation of traffic, except section 3802 (relating to
    driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), is
    guilty of aggravated assault by vehicle, a felony of the third degree
    when the violation is the cause of the injury.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732.1(a) (bold in original).
    Further, Appellant was convicted of homicide by vehicle under 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3732, which relevantly provides as follows:
    (a) Offense.--Any person who recklessly or with gross
    negligence causes the death of another person while engaged in
    the violation of any law of this Commonwealth or municipal
    ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the
    regulation of traffic except section 3802 (relating to driving under
    influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is guilty of homicide
    by vehicle, a felony of the third degree, when the violation is the
    cause of death.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732(a) (bold in original).
    As Appellant contends, to prove the offenses under Subsections
    3732.1(a) and 3732(a), the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that “a defendant’s conduct was either reckless or grossly negligent.”5
    Commonwealth v.