Com. v. Lawrence, E. ( 2023 )
[…] the imposition of the fine, but vacated the house arrest portion of the
    sentence.
    In this case, Appellant was convicted of the third-degree misdemeanor
    offense set forth at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(iii), which applies when an
    individual is found to have a third DWS violation. Appellant claims that Section
    1543(b)(1)(iii) is unconstitutionally vague as it does not specifically provide
    for a maximum term of imprisonment and contains the identical phrase struck
    down as improper in Eid and Jackson.
    Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[a] third or
    subsequent violation of this paragraph shall constitute a misdemeanor of the
    third degree and, upon conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be
    sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not less
    than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(iii) (emphasis added).
    However, Appellant fails to acknowledge that this case involves
    sentencing on a third-degree misdemeanor while the defendants in Eid and
    Jackson were sentenced on summary offenses. This distinction is important