Com. v. Vega, N. ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Alston, 
    212 A.3d 526
    , 528 (Pa. Super. 2019).
    Murder of the first degree is defined as “[a] criminal homicide . . .
    committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). To sustain a First-
    Degree Murder conviction “the Commonwealth must prove that: (1) a human
    being was unlawfully killed; (2) the person accused is responsible for the
    killing; and (3) the accused acted with malice and specific intent to
    kill.” Commonwealth v. Hitcho, 
    123 A.3d 731
    , 746 (Pa. 2015). Pursuant to
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1) “except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating
    to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder . . . ), a person who
    has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to
    death or to a term of life imprisonment[.]”
    - 20 -
    J-A07023-20
    After review of the record, we agree with the trial court’s analysis that
    “[t]here is no requirement in statute or case law that . . . the Commonwealth
    [must] affirmatively prove that the [d]efendant was over the age of 18 at the