Com. v. Ruch, K. ( 2020 )
[…] In order to be a direct cause of a death, "the defendant's Motor Vehicle Code violation
    must be a direct and substantial factor" in bringing about the death of the victims.
    Commonwealth v. Petroll, 
    696 A.2d 817
    , 823 (Pa. Super. 1997) (citations omitted). There can be
    more than one direct cause of death, and a defendant whose actions are a direct cause of a death
    may be criminally liable even though there are other direct causes. See Commonwealth                        v.   Nunn,
    2 Section 3361 provides as follows: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and
    prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed
    greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent
    with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an
    intersection...." Section 3362 provides in pertinent part; "[N]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of
    the following maximum limits:... (3) Any other maximum speed limit established under this subchapter."
    5
    
    947 A.2d 756
    , 760 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations omitted).