Com. v. Ruch, K. ( 2020 )
[…] See Commonwealth                        v.   Nunn,
    2 Section 3361 provides as follows: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and
    prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed
    greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent
    with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an
    intersection...." Section 3362 provides in pertinent part; "[N]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of
    the following maximum limits:... (3) Any other maximum speed limit established under this subchapter."
    5
    
    947 A.2d 756
    , 760 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations omitted). A defendant's actions are not a direct
    cause of the death "if the actions of the victim[s] play such an independent, important, and