Com. v. Grey, R. ( 2020 )
[…] 2019, that dismissed his first petition filed under the Post Conviction Relief Act
    (“PCRA”)1 without a hearing.            We reverse the PCRA order, vacate the
    underlying judgment of sentence in part, and remand for resentencing on the
    issue of restitution.
    On January 30, 2018, Appellant pleaded nolo contendere to conspiracy
    to commit burglary2 and was immediately sentenced to 18 to 36 months of
    ____________________________________________
    *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    1   42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541–9546.
    2 18 Pa.C.S. § 903 (to commit id. § 3502(a)(2) (“enters a building or occupied
    structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted
    for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person
    is present”)).
    J-S12036-20
    confinement.    During his sentencing hearing, the trial court asked if the
    Commonwealth was going to request restitution, and the Commonwealth
    answered that it would “just ask for $1.00 now.” N.T., 1/30/2018, at 3-4.