Com. v. Edwards, M. ( 2020 )
[…] something with the aim of changing it.        Though Appellant had at least a
    reckless state of mind and certainly endangered people and property through
    his behavior, his act of colliding with and damaging cars while speeding
    through a neighborhood is not ‘tampering.’ He did not interfere, meddle with,
    or alter the cars in order to change them; he crashed into them as he sped
    away.
    We also find convincing Appellant’s argument that the legislature
    intended for ‘tamper’ and ‘damage’ to have different meanings.           Section
    3304(a)(5) penalizes someone who “intentionally damages real or personal
    property of another[,]” while the at-issue Section 3304(a)(2) penalizes
    someone who “intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible property of
    another so as to endanger person or property[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3304(a)(2),
    (a)(5) (emphasis added). The legislature’s use of these terms indicates that
    it intended to define them differently. If not, Section 3304(a)(2) would appear
    to subsume the offense expressed in Section 3304(a)(5). See 1 Pa.C.S. §