Com. v. Edwards, M. ( 2020 )
[…] shown to be so inherently unreliable as to make a verdict based upon it one
    of conjecture and surmise, it will be found insufficient as a matter of law.”
    Appellant’s Brief at 11; see also 
    id. at 18-19.
    As the Commonwealth
    - 14 -
    J-A24007-19
    challenged the weight of the evidence on appeal. Accordingly, no relief is due
    on this basis.
    Issue 2
    In Appellant’s second issue, he argues that “the evidence was
    insufficient to convict [him] of four counts of criminal mischief under 18
    Pa.C.S.[] § 3304(a)(2) because damaging a car as a result of a car accident
    does not constitute ‘tampering[.’]”             Appellant’s Brief at 21 (unnecessary
    capitalization omitted).      That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
    person is guilty of criminal mischief if he … intentionally or recklessly tampers
    with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property[.]” 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(2).
    In its opinion, the trial court discerned that “‘tamper’ plainly means to
    interfere with something in order to cause damage or make unauthorized
    alterations.” TCO at 14. It determined that the evidence was sufficient to