Com. v. Edwards, M. ( 2020 )
[…] or manipulating tools to create a hole in a door lock.” 
    Id. at 23-24
    (citations
    omitted). He points out that elsewhere in the Crimes Code — namely, in 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3808(b) which concerns “Tampering with an ignition interlock
    system” — “the legislature used the word ‘tampering’ in a way that is
    - 16 -
    J-A24007-19
    consistent with [its] normal usage, i.e., to denote surreptitious or dishonest
    conduct.” 
    Id. at 23.9
    Moreover, Appellant directs our attention to the rest of the criminal
    mischief statute, specifically Section 3304(a)(5), which provides that “[a]
    person is guilty of criminal mischief if he … intentionally damages real or
    personal property of another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(5). He asserts that,
    “looking at the [criminal mischief] statute in its entirety, as required by the
    principles of statutory construction, makes it particularly clear that the
    legislature did not intend for [S]ubsection (a)(2) to encompass cases, like the