See Pi Delta Psi, 211 A.3d at 899-90. “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and . . . must be vacated.” Commonwealth v. Stevenson,
850 A.2d 1268, 1271 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc). Under that statutory test, merger occurs when “the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” Commonwealth v. Martinez,
153 A.3d 1025, 1030 (Pa. Super. 2016) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765). If two “crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.” Id.