Com. v. Moffatt, T. ( 2020 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    7 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized that counsel’s failure to
    preserve a defendant’s appellate rights constitutes per se ineffectiveness,
    warranting reinstatement of those rights. See generally Commonwealth
    v. Rosado, 
    150 A.3d 425
    (Pa. 2016).
    -5-
    J-S03044-20
    necessary to thwart imminent harm.               He relies on his own testimony to
    establish the justifiable use of force, while dismissing the testimony of the two
    victims as inconsistent.        See 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a) (providing affirmative
    defense to criminal charges where the “use of force upon or toward another
    person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately
    necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
    force by such other person on the present occasion.”). We agree with the trial
    court that this claim has no merit.8
    On review of such a ruling, the applicable standard of review is as
    follows:
    [W]hether the evidence at trial, and all reasonable inferences
    derived therefrom, when viewed in the light most favorable to the