Mummert’s Brief at 14, 18. The offense of burglary, in pertinent part, is defined as follows: A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person: (1)(i) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present and the person commits, attempts or threatens to commit a bodily injury crime therein; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(i). “It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if any of the following exists at the time of the commission of the offense: The -5- J-S65016-19 actor is licensed or privileged to enter.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b)(3). “Under this section, a person who is licensed or privileged to enter the premises is not a burglar even though he intends to commit a crime therein.” Commonwealth v. Corbin,
447 A.2d 308, 309 (Pa. Super. 1982).