Com. v. McGraw, A. ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically, he claims that the Commonwealth failed to
    establish that he had constructive possession of the firearm found underneath
    the driver’s seat of the vehicle. According to McGraw, the driver had equal
    -4-
    J-S65021-19
    access to the firearm; the firearm could have shifted while the car was
    moving; it was dark at the time of the stop and McGraw could not have known
    what was on the floor at his feet. Thus, it was speculative for the jury to
    conclude that McGraw put the firearm on the floor or knew it was there.
    McGraw’s Brief at 15.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1), firearms not to be carried without a license,
    provides:
    [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle . . . without a
    valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a
    felony of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1), persons not to possess firearms, provides:
    A person who has been convicted of [certain offenses listed
    herein], within this Commonwealth, . . . shall not possess, . . . a
    firearm in this Commonwealth.