Com. v. Moyer, D. ( 2020 )
[…] articulable, and objective facts in the record, we find no basis to conclude that
    the trial court erred in its factual and legal conclusions. Further, because the
    - 10 -
    J-A30026-19
    record supports the trial court’s findings and legal conclusions, we will not
    disturb its ruling.     See Hemingway, 192 A.3d at 129.         Accordingly, we
    conclude that the Commonwealth has not met its burden of establishing
    reasonable suspicion.
    The Commonwealth next argues that it established probable cause to
    stop Appellee for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1), which provides that “[a]
    vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane
    and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that
    the movement can be made with safety.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1). Because the
    Commonwealth did not argue probable cause at the suppression hearing, this
    argument is waived. See N.T., 2/8/19, at 17; see also Salter, 993 A.2d at
    996; Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
    In any event, this Court has stated that to establish probable cause,6