Com. v. Burrows, C. ( 2020 )
[…] BEFORE: STABILE, J., McLAUGHLIN, J., and MUSMANNO, J.
    MEMORANDUM BY McLAUGHLIN, J.:                           FILED FEBRUARY 18, 2020
    This   case   is   before   us   on    the   grant   of   reconsideration.   The
    Commonwealth appealed from an order dismissing charges against Cathy
    Renee Burrows as constituting de minimis infractions. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    312(a)(3).1 We initially dismissed the appeal because the Commonwealth did
    not file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement, even though the trial court ordered it
    ____________________________________________
    1   Section 312(a)(3) provides:
    (a) General rule.      – The court shall dismiss a prosecution if,
    having regard      to the nature of the conduct charged to
    constitute an     offense and the nature of the attendant
    circumstances,    it finds that the conduct of the defendant:
    ***
    (3) presents such other extenuations that it cannot
    reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General
    Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a)(3).
    J-A25026-19
    to do so. See Judgment Order, filed 10/25/19. We explained that we disagreed
    with the Commonwealth that Pa.R.A.P. 1925(c)(3) entitled it to a remand so
    it could file a Rule 1925(b) statement.