In the Interest of: C.H., Appeal of: S.K. ( 2020 )
[…] Neither at the hearing nor on appeal does Mother argue that her boyfriend is
    not subject to lifetime reporting requirements based on his conviction in 1992
    for IDSI with a minor.5         Leaving a child alone with boyfriend, therefore,
    constituted “child abuse” within the meaning of “child abuse” under 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 6303(b.1)(8)(vii)(D).
    ____________________________________________
    4 It would appear that Mother’s boyfriend is subject to lifetime registration
    requirements under Subchapter I of SORNA.                    See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(B) (subjecting individuals to lifetime registration convicted
    of, among other offenses, ISDI and “who were required to register with the
    Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of
    this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012,
    whose period of registration has not expired[.]”).
    5 We also note that Mother leaving Child unsupervised with her boyfriend could
    meet the definition of “child abuse” for “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    … [c]reating a likelihood of sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any