Neff, E. v. PNC Bank ( 2020 )
[…] had no contact whatsoever with her. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in
    dismissing the fraud count.
    V.
    The Neffs also contend that the trial court erred in granting PNC’s
    summary judgment claim on violations of the UTPCPL. PNC claims there is no
    evidence that any PNC employee engaged in any deceptive conduct.
    The objective of the UTPCPL to “place on more equal terms seller and
    consumer.” Commonwealth v. Monumental Prop., Inc., 
    329 A.2d 812
    ,
    816 (Pa. 1974). Specifically, Section 3 of the UTPCPL provides that “[u]nfair
    methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
    of any trade or commerce as defined by ... section 2 of th[e] act and
    regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared
    unlawful.” 73 P.S. 201–3. Section 2 of the UTPCPL enumerates 17 specific
    acts which constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices. The Neffs contend
    - 21 -
    J-A29034-19
    that PNC’s conduct falls within the catch-all provision which makes unlawful