Com. v. Caterbone, S. ( 2020 )
[…] probable consequences of his actions. See Commonwealth v. Holley, 
    945 A.2d 241
    , 247 (Pa. Super. 2008).
    To sustain a conviction for stalking, the Commonwealth must prove that
    the defendant:
    engage[d] in a course of conduct or repeatedly
    commit[ted] acts toward another person, including
    following the person without proper authority, under
    circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to
    place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily
    -3-
    J-S65007-19
    injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to
    such other person.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1). The statute defines “course of conduct” as “a
    pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time,
    however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct,” and defines “emotional
    distress” as “a temporary or permanent state of mental anguish.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2709.1(f).
    In rejecting Appellant’s assertion that the Commonwealth failed to prove
    the element of intent, the trial court stated: