Com. v. Thoma, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Waiving his right to a pre-sentence investigation,
    Thoma was sentenced to 12 months’ probation that same day. He then filed
    a post-sentence motion alleging there was insufficient evidence to convict him
    of either disorderly conduct or the enhanced grading. After that motion was
    denied, Thoma filed this appeal to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence
    for disorderly conduct.2
    ____________________________________________
    2   We apply the following standard of review for a sufficiency challenge:
    -3-
    J-A05035-20
    Thoma was convicted under Subsection 5503(a)(1) of the disorderly
    conduct statute, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
    with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
    (1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or
    tumultuous behavior;
    (2) makes unreasonable noise;
    (3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture;
    or
    (4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by