Com. v. Rodriguez, O. ( 2020 )
[…] area that is the industrial and commercial complex on the east
    side of Route 61 and made a left-hand turn then, which would
    have passed in front of [Appellant’s] vehicle.
    That is what the [c]ourt observed.      Is there any dispute
    about–that that’s what this thing shows?
    [Appellant’s Counsel]: No, Your Honor.
    [Commonwealth Attorney]: No, Your Honor.
    -9-
    J-S05013-20
    The [c]ourt: Very well.
    N.T., Suppression, 4/18/19, at 10-11.
    In addressing this issue, the trial court provided the following analysis:
    Section 3112(3)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides that
    “[v]ehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop at a
    clearly marked stop line, or if none, before entering the crosswalk
    on the near side of the intersection.” Furthermore, the statute
    carves out an exception that allowing that “[i]f a traffic-control
    signal is out of operation or is not functioning properly, including,
    but not limited to, a signal that uses inductive loop sensors or