Com. v. Rosario, K. ( 2020 )
[…] Criminal Procedure 702, we do not address Appellant’s second discretionary
    claim pertaining to whether his sentence was excessive and based upon
    improper factors.
    10   61 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4501-4512.
    - 14 -
    J-S11021-20
    Commonwealth Brief at 13 (citation omitted).            Because RRRI eligibility
    “concerns a matter of statutory interpretation and is, thus, a pure question of
    law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”
    Commonwealth v. Chester, 
    101 A.3d 56
    , 60 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
    Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court
    imposing sentence “shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism
    risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45.” Id.;
    see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall
    make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible defender.”).
    Accordingly, this Court has explicitly stated that, “where the trial court fails to