Com. v. Rosario, K. ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth Brief at 13 (citation omitted).            Because RRRI eligibility
    “concerns a matter of statutory interpretation and is, thus, a pure question of
    law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”
    Commonwealth v. Chester, 
    101 A.3d 56
    , 60 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
    Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court
    imposing sentence “shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism
    risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45.” Id.;
    see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall
    make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible defender.”).
    Accordingly, this Court has explicitly stated that, “where the trial court fails to
    make a statutorily required determination regarding a defendant’s eligibility
    for an RRRI minimum sentence as required, the sentence is illegal.”
    Commonwealth v. Robinson,