Com. v. Duffy, T. ( 2020 )
[…] correction.”   Commonwealth v. Infante, 
    63 A.3d 358
    , 363 (Pa.Super.
    2013).
    - 11 -
    J-S07026-20
    Section 1103 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9714 (relating to
    sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person
    who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to
    imprisonment as follows:
    (1) In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a
    term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than
    20 years.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(1). Section 1104 provides, in pertinent part:
    A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be
    sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall
    be fixed by the court and shall be not more than:
    (1) Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first
    degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. 1104(1).
    Instantly, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 5 to 10 years’
    incarceration for the intimidation of a witness conviction, a first-degree felony,
    along with a concurrent term of 2½ to 5 years’ incarceration on the terroristic