Guirlene, J. v. Ryan, D. ( 2020 )
[…] to the hospital. At the hospital, [Ms. Jean-Baptiste] underwent a
    CT scan.     She was given a prescription for ibuprofen and
    discharged. Shortly thereafter, [Ms. Jean-Baptiste] consulted her
    ____________________________________________
    2 Ms. Jean-Baptiste is a limited-tort plaintiff. A limited-tort plaintiff “may seek
    recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain
    and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall
    within the definition of ‘serious injury’….” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1). In
    contrast, a full-tort plaintiff “may seek recovery for all medical and other out-
    of-pocket expenses and may also seek financial compensation for pain and
    suffering and other nonmonetary damages as a result of injuries caused by
    other drivers.” 
    Id. 3 An
    appeal may be taken as of right from an order in a civil action awarding
    a new trial. See Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(6).
    -2-
    J-A24008-19
    primary care physician, who recommended physical therapy. [Ms.
    Jean-Baptiste] commenced physical therapy about a month later,