Com. v. Freeman, D. ( 2020 )
[…] another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
    (1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to
    use of force in self-protection) in using such force to protect himself
    against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom
    he seeks to protect;
    (2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be,
    the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such
    protective force; and
    (3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the
    protection of such other person.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 506(a).
    Because Section 506 references Section 505 for whether an individual’s
    actions would be justified, we turn to Section 505.          Pursuant to Section
    505(b)(1), an individual is not justified in using force “to resist an arrest which
    the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is
    unlawful[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(1)(i). The Comment to Section 505(b)(1)(i)
    -5-
    J-S03037-20
    further advises, “[u]nder Subsection (b)(1)(i) the actor may use force if the
    arresting police officer unlawfully uses or threatens deadly force. In addition,