R.P. v. K.F. ( 2020 )
[…] physical custody pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325.6 Id. at 37-39. Mother further
    argues, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327,7 that there is a presumption in favor
    of a parent over third parties in custody matters. Id. at 41. Moreover, Mother
    ____________________________________________
    6 Section 5325 sets forth limited situations where grandparents and great-
    grandparents can file an action for partial physical custody or supervised
    physical custody. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325. Mother also references 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5324, which delineates the individuals who may file an action for any form
    of physical or legal custody.
    7 In pertinent part, Section 5327 provides: “In any action regarding the
    custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall
    be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent.              The
    presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing
    evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b).
    - 16 -
    J-A30016-19
    asserts, “the law protects the natural parent’s relationship with his or her child
    and will not interfere unnecessarily with that relationship, even at the cost of
    estrangement to the extended family.” Id. Mother contends: