R.P. v. K.F. ( 2020 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    8 We note that “visitation” is not among the awards of custody contemplated
    by the current version of the Act. The predecessor to the Act treated “custody”
    and “visitation” as distinct awards.          See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5302 (defining
    “visitation” as “[t]he right to visit a child. The term does not include the right
    to remove a child from the custodial parent’s control”) (repealed eff. 2011).
    The current Act eliminates this distinction. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322(b) (stating
    that “[i]n a statutory provision other than in this chapter, when the term
    ‘visitation’ is used in reference to child custody, the term may be construed to
    mean: (1) partial physical custody; (2) shared physical custody; or (3)
    supervised physical custody”). In this instance, the most analogous provision
    regarding Paternal Grandmother’s care of Child is partial physical custody,
    which the Act defines as “[t]he right to assume physical custody of the child
    for less than a majority of the time.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322(a).
    - 19 -