Com. v. Brome, D. ( 2020 )
[…] Grazier[1] hearing, this court issued a notice of intent to dismiss
    pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907. The petitioner did not respond to
    this court’s 907 notice.
    PCRA Court Opinion, 12/20/18, at 1-2 (some capitalization omitted).
    Appellant’s     October     17,    2018   petition   challenged   only   the
    constitutionality of the mandatory maximum term under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 1102.1.2 Amended PCRA Petition, 10/17/18, at ¶ 10. Appellant wished to
    ____________________________________________
    1   Commonwealth v. Grazier, 
    713 A.2d 81
     (Pa. 1988).
    2   Section 1102.1 reads in relevant part as follows:
    (a) First degree murder.--A person who has been convicted
    after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree, first degree
    murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer
    of the first degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time
    of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows:
    -2-
    J-S66004-19
    raise additional issues his appointed counsel believed to be without merit.
    N.T. Grazier Hearing, 11/8/18, at 7-8. Thus, Appellant chose to waive his
    statutory right to counsel and proceed pro se.          The PCRA court notified
    Appellant that he needed to raise his additional issues before the PCRA court,
    but Appellant never did so.            Nonetheless, he purports to raise fifteen
    assertions of error in this timely appeal. The only issue he preserved before
    the PCRA court is the constitutionality of § 1102.1, as he cannot raise the
    other issues for the first time on appeal. Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
    As to his sole preserved issue,3 the Commonwealth notes its agreement.
    That is, the Commonwealth believes the mandatory maximum term in
    § 1102.1 is unconstitutional.        The Commonwealth also acknowledges that
    several binding opinions from this Court have already rejected that argument.
    Commonwealth v. Blount, 
    207 A.2d 925
    , 938 (Pa. Super. 2019) (“As for
    Appellant’s claim a mandatory maximum term of life imprisonment is
    ____________________________________________
    (1) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was
    15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of life
    imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the
    minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.
    (2) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was
    under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of life
    imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the
    minimum of which shall be at least 25 years to life.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a).
    3  We review the PCRA court’s order for error of law and record support for its
    findings of fact. Commonwealth v. Williams,