H.C.Z. v. J.K.Z. ( 2020 )
[…] and May 8, 2019. Upon conclusion of the hearing, the custody hearing officer
    filed a report and recommendation on May 21, 2019.2 The trial court entered
    a temporary order on May 21, 2019, modifying the terms of the custody order
    and notified parties that the temporary order would become a final order
    unless a party filed exceptions within 20 days.
    On June 6, 2019, Father filed exceptions to the temporary order
    asserting error in the failure to permit school year overnight weekday custody,
    ____________________________________________
    1 Section 5322 of the Child Custody Act defines primary physical custody as
    “[t]he right to assume physical custody of the child for the majority of time”
    and defines partial physical custody as “[t]he right to assume physical custody
    of the child for less than a majority of the time.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a).
    2 The record demonstrates that a second copy of the custody hearing officer’s
    report and recommendation was filed on May 24, 2019.
    -2-
    J-S15030-20
    to expand his school year weekend custody, and to expand his summer
    custody.