H.C.Z. v. J.K.Z. ( 2020 )
[…] Appellate interference is
    unwarranted if the trial court's consideration of the best interest
    of the child was careful and thorough, and we are unable to find
    any abuse of discretion.
    A.V. v. S.T., 
    87 A.3d 818
    , 820 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations, original brackets,
    and ellipses omitted). Simply stated, “[t]he test is whether the evidence of
    record supports the trial court's conclusions” and the conclusions are grounded
    in a comprehensive evaluation of the best interest of the child.
    Id. (citation omitted).
    Section 5338 of the Child Custody Act states that when considering a
    modification of an existing custody order, “[u]pon petition, a court may modify
    a custody order to serve the best interest of the child.”        23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5338(a). It is only when the request for modification involves a change in
    the type of custody awarded that trial courts are required to consider the
    sixteen factors enumerated in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) in determining the best
    interest of the child. M.O. v.