Com. v. Asbury, B. ( 2020 )
[…] had not yet fulfilled their registration period.
    Commonwealth v. Rivera-Figueroa, 
    174 A.3d 674
    , 676 (Pa. Super. 2017).
    The General Assembly amended SORNA most recently on June 12,
    2018, by passing P.L. 140, No. 29, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10-9799.75
    (hereinafter    “Act   29”),   which   became   effective   immediately.   See
    Commonwealth v. Moore, 
    222 A.3d 16
    , 18 n1 (Pa. Super. 2019).
    Appellant is now subject to registration under Subchapter I of SORNA,
    not Megan’s Law II. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.52 (“[t]his subchapter shall
    apply to individuals who were . . . required to register with the Pennsylvania
    State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this
    -3-
    J-S15025-20
    Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012,
    whose period of registration has not expired”).
    As we have held, “claims challenging application of SORNA’s registration
    provisions . . . are considered under the [Post Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”),
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546].” Commonwealth v. Greco, 
    203 A.3d 1120
    ,
    1123 (Pa. Super. 2019).