Com. v. Seif, S. ( 2020 )
[…] Kimmel, 125 A.3d at 1276.
    In his next issue, Appellant argues that his sentence is illegal because
    the trial court did not determine his RRRI eligibility at the time of sentencing.
    Appellant’s Brief at 26. He asserts that although the Commonwealth stated
    that Appellant was ineligible for RRRI, “[t]he statutory language requires that
    the trial court make the finding of RRRI eligibility; it cannot be satisfied by the
    Commonwealth, nor the defense attorney, or even the defendant.” Id.
    Pursuant to Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code, at sentencing, “[t]he
    court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a [RRRI] minimum
    sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1); see 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (stating that an
    eligible offender is one who “[d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or
    past violent behavior”). “[W]here the trial court fails to make a statutorily