Com. v. Seif, S. ( 2020 )
[…] sentence.   Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009).
    Therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is
    plenary. 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    Our Supreme Court has explained that Section 9765 of the Sentencing
    Code “prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of
    -7-
    J-A18018-19
    the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Baldwin,
    985 A.2d at 833 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765).            “Where crimes merge for
    sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher
    graded offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    “The preliminary consideration is whether the facts on which both
    offenses are charged constitute one solitary criminal act. If the offenses stem
    from   two   different   criminal   acts,   merger   analysis   is   not   required.”
    Commonwealth v. Healey,