Com. v. Seif, S. ( 2020 )
[…] decision construing the claim as a challenge to the discretionary aspects of a
    sentence). Therefore, we may raise it sua sponte. See Wolfe, 106 A.3d at
    801.
    Section 9754(c) of the Sentencing Code addresses the conditions of
    probation that a court may impose. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c). Specifically, a
    court may order a defendant “[t]o satisfy any other conditions reasonably
    related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his
    liberty or incompatible with his freedom of conscience.”          42 Pa.C.S. §
    9754(c)(13).    Section 9912(d)(2) establishes the conditions under which a
    county probation officer may conduct a warrantless search.         42 Pa.C.S. §
    9912(d). Specifically, a probation officer must have “reasonable suspicion to
    believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control
    of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the
    conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d)(2).
    In Wilson, our Supreme Court explained that
    we do not read the Sentencing Code’s catchall and generalized
    authorization of sentencing courts to impose probation conditions
    “reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not