Com. v. Seif, S. ( 2020 )
[…] - 14 -
    J-A18018-19
    bodily injury[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2902(a).       “Serious bodily injury” is “[b]odily
    injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
    permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
    any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
    Appellant also pled guilty to strangulation based on allegations that he
    “knowingly or intentionally impede[d] the breathing or circulation of the blood
    of another person by . . . applying pressure to the throat or neck.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2718(a)(1). “Infliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an element
    of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(b).
    Here, both offenses require an element that the other does not. See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9765; see also Kimmel, 125 A.3d at 1276.                    Specifically,
    strangulation does not require proof of “circumstances exposing [the
    complainant] to risk of serious bodily injury,” which is an element of unlawful
    restraint.   Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(1).
    Unlawful restraint does not require proof that a defendant impeded “the
    breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by . . . applying
    pressure to the throat or neck,” which is an element of strangulation.
    Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(1). Therefore, based
    on our application of the elements test required by Section 9765, strangulation
    - 15 -
    J-A18018-19