Com. v. Frederick, L., Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] Vehicle Code, commonly referred to as Pennsylvania’s Implied Consent Law.
    Relevant to the instant case, Act 30 revised the heading of subsection (b) of
    -5-
    J-A11003-20
    Section 1547 from “Suspension for refusal” to “Civil Penalties for refusal.” Act
    30 then added provisions to subsection (b), so that in addition to having their
    driver’s license suspended for a refusal to consent to a blood test, motorists
    would face certain fees if they sought to restore their operating privilege
    following that suspension.2 In relevant part, Section 1547 now reads:
    (a)     General rule.-- Any person who drives, operates or is in
    actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this
    Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to
    one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the purpose
    of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence
    of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable
    grounds to believe the person to have been driving,
    operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a
    vehicle in violation of section [...] 3802 (relating to driving
    under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) [.]
    (b) Civil Penalties for refusal.--
    (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section
    3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to
    do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the
    police officer, the department shall suspend the operating
    privilege of the person[.]
    ***
    (2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person
    that:
    (i) the person’s operating privilege will be suspended upon
    refusal to submit to chemical testing and the person will be
    subject to a restoration fee of up to $2000[.]
    ***
    ____________________________________________
    2 These particular amendments were to take effect in six months from the
    July 20, 2017 enactment date of Act 30, or on January 20, 2018.
    -6-
    J-A11003-20
    (b.2) Restoration Fees.--