R.H. v. S.G. ( 2020 )
[…] evidence of record. We may reject the conclusions of the trial
    court only if they involve an error of law, or are unreasonable in
    light of the sustainable findings of the trial court.
    With any child custody case, the paramount concern is the best
    interests of the child. This standard requires a case-by-case
    assessment of all the factors that may legitimately affect the
    physical, intellectual, moral and spiritual well-being of the child.
    M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 
    63 A.3d 331
    , 334 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).
    -9-
    J-A01009-20
    Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
    (a) Types of       award.—After considering the factors set forth in
    section 5328        (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the       court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it is   in the best interest of the child:
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a).
    Section 5328(a) sets forth the best-interest factors that the trial court
    must consider in making a custody award. See E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 79-
    80 & 79 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011). Those factors include:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent
    and continuing contact between the child and another party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member
    of the party’s household, whether there is a continued risk of harm
    to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide
    adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1) and (2)
    (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
    protective services).