Com. v. Simmons, R. ( 2020 )
[…] question of law. . . . When reviewing a sufficiency claim the
    court is required to view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the
    benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the
    evidence.
    -8-
    J-S04030-20
    Id. at 189
    (quoting Commonwealth v. Widmer, 
    744 A.3d 745
    , 751 (Pa.
    2000)).
    Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his
    convictions of EWOC and PWID.          With respect to EWOC, pursuant to
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1), “A parent, guardian or other person supervising
    the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or
    supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the
    welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.”
    Appellant suggests “there was no evidence that the house was in such
    a deplorable condition to place the child in danger of death or serious bodily
    harm.” Appellant’s Brief at 42. Inexplicably, Appellant cites to the transcript