221 A.3d 644(Pa. 2019). “Our Supreme Court has stated that an illegal sentence is one that exceeds the statutory limits.” Commonwealth v. Berry,
877 A.2d 479, 482- 83 (Pa. Super. 2005) (en banc) (quotations and citation omitted). This Court has said, “if no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction.”
Id. Thus, wehave held that “a sentence is illegal where a statute bars the court from imposing that sentence.”
Id. at 483.To determine whether Richter is entitled to additional time credit, we must construe section 9760 of the Sentencing Code. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. Section 9760 provides: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. (2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence, if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense -5- J-S75025-19 based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. (3) If the defendant is serving multiple sentences, and if one of the sentences is set aside as the result of direct or collateral attack, credit against the maximum and any minimum term of the remaining sentences shall be given for all time served in relation to the sentence set aside since the commission of the offenses on which the sentences were based. (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. The trial court concluded that subsection (3), rather than subsection (2) or (3) applies to Richter’s new sentence.