Brackenridge Construction Inc. v. Lakeville DPP ( 2020 )
[…] insufficient under Pa.R.C.P. 1028(a)(4) because the underlying basis for the
    lien—the unpaid labor claims—had already been litigated and decided at the
    arbitration.4 Brackenridge countered that its lien rights were not submitted in
    the arbitration and were preserved by Section 12.6 of the contract’s dispute
    resolution provisions. On July 30, 2019, the trial court sustained Lakeville’s
    preliminary objections and struck Brackenridge’s complaint with prejudice,
    ____________________________________________
    3 49 P.S. § 1701(a) provides that “[t]he practice and procedure to obtain
    judgment upon a claim filed shall be governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure
    promulgated by the Supreme Court.”
    4 Pa.R.C.P. 1028(a)(6) also provides that preliminary objections may be filed
    based on the “pendency of a prior action or agreement for alternative dispute
    resolution.” We also note that Pa.R.C.P 1030(a) provides that “all affirmative