Walker, R. v. Aiken, E. ( 2020 )
[…] one count of negligence. Appellant sought economic and non-economic (pain
    and suffering) damages. Concerning the latter, Appellant claimed that the
    accident caused him to suffer “serious injuries” to his back and neck, such that
    he was entitled to non-economic damages under his limited tort insurance
    policy.2,   3   Appellant additionally claimed that Aiken’s negligence caused
    “aggravation of pre-existing medical conditions … and injuries, including a C7-
    ____________________________________________
    2   Section 1705 of the MVFRL provides:
    (d) Limited tort alternative.-- Each person who elects the limited tort
    alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss
    sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault
    of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury
    sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the
    limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for
    any noneconomic loss ….
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d) (emphasis added). There are certain exceptions set
    forth in subsection 1705(d); however, none of them apply in this case.
    3 Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines “serious injury” as a “personal injury