Walker, R. v. Aiken, E. ( 2020 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    2   Section 1705 of the MVFRL provides:
    (d) Limited tort alternative.-- Each person who elects the limited tort
    alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss
    sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault
    of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury
    sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the
    limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for
    any noneconomic loss ….
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d) (emphasis added). There are certain exceptions set
    forth in subsection 1705(d); however, none of them apply in this case.
    3 Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines “serious injury” as a “personal injury
    resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent
    serious disfigurement.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702 (emphasis added).
    -3-
    J-S26015-20
    T1 disc bulge[.]” Complaint, 6/9/17, at ¶ 12.       Aiken filed an answer and
    new matter in response. Appellant filed a reply to the new matter.
    Appellant retained Dr. Navalgund as a medical expert. On July 13, 2018,