S.M. v. J.M. ( 2020 )
[…] LEGAL ISSUE - EXTRINSIC FRAUD
    As a general rule, the ability of a Court to alter an Order or Decree is very
    limited. "Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to
    the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ... if not
    appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5505.
    Within the divorce setting, that general rule also applies.        However, the
    Divorce Code also sets forth circumstances under which the Court may take action
    beyond the 30 day limit. 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3332 provides that:
    A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
    only within the period limited by 42 Pa. C.S. §5505 (relating to
    modification of orders) and not thereafter. The motion may lie
    where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic fraud or
    that there is new evidence relating to the cause of action which will
    sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion to vacate a decree or
    strike a judgment alleged to be void because of extrinsic fraud, lack
    of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect apparent
    upon the face of the record must be made within five years after
    entry of the final decree.       Intrinsic fraud relates to a matter
    adjudicated by the judgment, including perjury and false testimony,
    whereas extrinsic fraud relates to matter collateral to the judgment
    which have the consequence of precluding a fair hearing or
    presentation of one side of the case.
    The instant Petition was brought more than a year after the entry of the
    Divorce Decree.    ... asserts that s-·s failure to disclose the $3,000.00
    3
    savings held by her mother is extrinsic fraud which precluded him form a fair hearing.