Com. v. Dixon, T. ( 2020 )
[…] Finally, Appellant contends that his resisting arrest conviction must be
    vacated because it was not supported by a valid underlying arrest. Appellant’s
    Brief at 29. This claim fails.
    Even though we have concluded that the evidence is insufficient to
    support     Appellant’s    conviction    for   disorderly   conduct   under   Section
    5503(a)(3), this conclusion does not mean that Appellant’s arrest was
    unlawful.    To be sure, in this case there existed probable cause to arrest
    Appellant for any number of crimes, including disorderly conduct under
    Section 5503(a)(1).4 This is because: Appellant began swearing at Officer
    ____________________________________________
    4 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(1) declares: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct
    if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
    - 13 -
    J-A07012-20
    Godino and then aggressively rushed at the officer while the officer was
    on-duty and engaged in a job that required him to escort families across a
    45-mile-per-hour      highway; Officer         Godino   testified that, based upon