Com. v. Dixon, T. ( 2020 )
[…] clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to
    be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit,
    -9-
    J-A07012-20
    and legislative history may be considered only when the
    words of a statute are not explicit.
    Commonwealth v. Dellisanti, 
    876 A.2d 366
    , 369 (Pa.
    2005).     Moreover, every statute shall be construed, if
    possible, to give effect to all its provisions.
    Commonwealth v. Fedorek, 
    946 A.2d 93
    , 98-99 (Pa. 2008) (corrections
    and some quotations and citations omitted).
    Section 5503(a)(3) specifically prohibits the use of “obscene” language
    or gestures, when the language or gestures are done “with [the] intent to
    cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
    thereof.”   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(3).        As this Court has explained, “for
    purposes of [Pennsylvania’s] disorderly conduct statute prohibiting the use of
    obscene language, language is obscene if it meets the test set forth in Miller
    v. California, 
    413 U.S. 15
     (1973).”