Saracco, A. v. Sweeney, M. ( 2020 )
[…] Harris by
    Harris v. Easton Publishing Co., 
    483 A.2d 1377
    , 1383 (Pa. Super. 1984).
    The tort pled here is “intrusion upon seclusion”. Section 652B of the Second
    Restatement of Torts states:
    One who intentionally intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the
    solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns,
    is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his privacy, if the
    intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person.
    -2-
    J-A10034-20
    and he sought both damages and injunctive relief.3 Pertinently, Section 5725
    of the Wiretap Act provides in relevant part:
    Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is
    intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall
    have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts,
    discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept,
    disclose or use, such communication. . .
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5725(a) (emphasis added).
    At the hearing before the trial court limited to the request for injunctive
    relief, Michael Sweeney was called both as on cross by Saracco and later in
    his defense.     Cumulatively, his testimony established that he installed the