Com. v. Maldonado, P. ( 2020 )
[…] December 13, 2019, at 23. In fact, Appellant has provided no evidence “that
    the motel had any surveillance cameras or that any footage of the night of
    this incident was ever in existence. If such footage was ever in existence, it
    is unlikely that it would still be available a year later when [t]rial [c]ounsel
    was appointed to the case.” Id.; see also Order of Court, 5/3/2015.
    ____________________________________________
    10 We note that DDRD does not require the provider’s actual presence when
    the victim consumes the drugs or dies as a result of consumption. 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2506(a) (“A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person
    intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or
    distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in
    violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233,
    No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act,
    and another person dies as a result of using the substance.”).
    - 18 -
    J-S22044-20
    Appellant’s underlying legal claim therefore relies entirely upon the taxi
    cab records. See Appellant’s Brief at 35-36. Thus, in order to determine
    whether this underlying legal claim has arguable merit, we would need to
    review those records.