Instead, Brown testified she did not remember what happened that day, was intoxicated at the time, had been angry at Lopez over a prior incident between them, and did not have any injuries. Lopez’ Brief at 16. To convict Lopez of strangulation, the Commonwealth had to prove that he, “knowingly or intentionally impeded the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by either (1) applying pressure to the throat or neck; or (2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a). Notably, “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an element of the offense. The lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a defense in a prosecution” of this offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(b). Based upon our review of the record, we conclude that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate that Lopez strangled Brown.