In the Int. of: D.S.W., Appeal of: D.J.W ( 2020 )
[…] to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to
    their child.
    (b) Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a
    petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be
    required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child
    until such time as the child is adopted shall be required.
    -7-
    J-A19013-20
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501.4
    Alternatively, he could have signed a consent to Child’s adoption, and
    DHS or an adoptive parent would then file a petition to confirm that consent.
    This procedure is set forth at Section 2504 of the Adoption Act, which provides
    as follows, in relevant part:
    (a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent or
    parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption, upon
    petition by the intermediary or, where there is no intermediary,
    by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a hearing for the
    purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of
    the time periods under section 2711 (relating to consents
    necessary to adoption). The original consent or consents to the
    adoption shall be attached to the petition.
    (b) Hearing.--Upon presentation of a petition filed pursuant to
    this section, the court shall fix a time for a hearing which shall not
    be less than ten days after filing of the petition. Notice of the
    hearing shall be by personal service or by registered mail or by
    such other means as the court may require upon the consenter
    and shall be in the form provided in section 2513(b) (relating to
    hearing). Notice of the hearing shall be given to the other parent
    or parents, to the putative father whose parental rights could be
    terminated pursuant to subsection (c) and to the parents or
    guardian of a consenting parent who has not reached 18 years of
    age. The notice shall state that the consenting parent’s or
    putative father’s rights may be terminated as a result of the
    hearing. After hearing, which shall be private, the court may enter
    a decree of termination of parental rights in the case of a
    relinquishment to an adult or a decree of termination of parental
    rights and duties, including the obligation of support, in the case
    of a relinquishment to an agency.
    ***
    ____________________________________________
    423 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 is similar to Section 2501, except that it provides for
    voluntary relinquishment to an adult intending to adopt the child.
    -8-
    J-A19013-20
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a)-(b).