In the Int. of: D.S.W., Appeal of: D.J.W ( 2020 )
[…] emphasized our deference to trial courts that often have first-hand
    observations of the parties spanning multiple hearings.
    In re T.S.M., 
    71 A.3d 251
    , 267 (Pa. 2013) (citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    Here, we note there is some ambiguity in the record as to the statutory
    authority employed by the trial court. We therefore begin our analysis by
    setting forth the two alternative procedures by which Father could have
    voluntarily terminated his parental rights. First, he could have filed a petition
    to relinquish his parental rights pursuant to Section 2501 of the Adoption Act,
    which provides as follows:
    (a) Petition.--When any child under the age of 18 years has been
    in the care of an agency for a minimum period of three days or,
    whether or not the agency has the physical care of the child, the
    agency has received a written notice of the present intent to
    transfer to it custody of the child, executed by the parent, the
    parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission
    to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to
    their child.
    (b) Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a
    petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be
    required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child
    until such time as the child is adopted shall be required.
    -7-
    J-A19013-20
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501.4
    Alternatively, he could have signed a consent to Child’s adoption, and
    DHS or an adoptive parent would then file a petition to confirm that consent.
    This procedure is set forth at Section 2504 of the Adoption Act, which provides
    as follows, in relevant part:
    (a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent or
    parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption, upon
    petition by the intermediary or, where there is no intermediary,
    by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a hearing for the
    purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of