Com. v. Kocher, P. ( 2020 )
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732.1. A person is guilty of REAP when the person “recklessly
    engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
    death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705.
    “The concept of gross negligence is encompassed within the concept of
    recklessness as set forth in Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code.”
    Commonwealth v. Matroni, 
    923 A.2d 444
    , 448 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation
    and original brackets omitted), appeal denied, 
    952 A.2d 675
     (Pa. 2008).
    Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code defines the concept of recklessness as
    follows:
    A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an
    offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result
    from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree
    - 14 -
    J-S22003-20
    that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and
    the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross
    deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
    would observe in the actor's situation.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3).
    Evidence of DUI “does not create legal recklessness per se but must be
    accompanied with other tangible indicia of unsafe driving to a degree that
    creates a substantial risk of injury which is consciously disregarded.”
    Commonwealth v. Hutchins,