Com. v. Sulit, A. ( 2020 )
[…] Rather,
    the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the
    sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Robinson, 
    931 A.2d 15
    , 26 (Pa. Super. 2007).
    “In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony … the
    court shall make as part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time
    of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence
    imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b); see also Commonwealth v. Mouzon,
    
    812 A.2d 617
    , 620-21 (Pa. 2002) (plurality).         The Sentencing Code also
    provides that “the [trial] court shall follow the general principle that the
    sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact
    on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
    of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b); see also Commonwealth v.
    McClendon, 
    589 A.2d 706
    , 713 (Pa. Super. 1991) (stating the “the court
    should refer to the defendant’s prior criminal record, age, personal
    characteristics and potential for rehabilitation.”). Further, the trial court must