Kopew, D. v. Toll Brothers, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of
    section 7307 (relating to hearing before arbitrators), as to
    prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
    (v) there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue
    of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely
    determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court
    proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-party
    raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate at
    the hearing.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7314(a) (emphasis added).
    Section 7314(a)(1)(i) incorporates the common law rule set forth at 42
    Pa.C.S. 7341, the provision that the trial court relied on here which states that
    an arbitrator’s award “is binding and may not be vacated or modified [by a
    court] unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that
    - 16 -
    J-A10044-20
    fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an
    unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341.
    Although Section 7314 refers to the denial of a hearing as being a basis
    for vacating the arbitrator’s award, that does not mean that in all instances
    an evidentiary hearing must be held. Because the rules governing arbitration