Kopew, D. v. Toll Brothers, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] - 12 -
    J-A10044-20
    separately filed a direct appeal on March 1, 2019. On May 9, 2019, Toll filed
    a 1925(b) statement.
    In its 1925(a) opinion, the trial court did not address the substance of
    the arbitrator’s ruling that the Kopews’ claims were barred by the Statute of
    Repose. Instead, the trial court focused solely on the appealability of its order:
    Instantly, the trial court granted Appellees’ petition to vacate the
    arbitrator’s award, finding that Appellees were effectively denied
    a hearing in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. 7341 because the
    arbitrator issued a decision, dismissing Appellees’ claims in their
    entirety and with prejudice, prior to the completion of discovery.
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. 7341, an arbitration award will only be
    vacated if “it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing
    or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused
    the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.”
    Moreover, the language of Section 7341 and decided cases make
    it evident that only claims which assert some impropriety in the
    arbitration process, as asserted in the underlying matter, may be
    the subject to appeal, to the exclusion of appeals which seek