Kopew, D. v. Toll Brothers, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] court’s vacatur of the arbitrator’s dismissal because, typically, we would have
    to quash an appeal as interlocutory if it arises from an order directing further
    arbitration as the subject order does here. See Titus & McConomy v. Jalisi,
    
    713 A.2d 646
    , 648 (Pa. Super. 1998) (“Generally, our Courts have held that
    an order which has the effect of compelling arbitration is not final and
    appealable.”).7     To resolve that preliminary issue, we must provide some
    ____________________________________________
    6 42 Pa. C.S. § 7314 (d) provides that “[i]f the court vacates the award on
    grounds other than stated in subsection (a)(1)(v), the court may order a
    rehearing before new arbitrators chosen as prescribed in the agreement to
    arbitrate.”
    7 We review questions of jurisdiction as a pure question of law under a de novo
    standard. See Barak v. Karolizsi, 
    196 A.3d 208
    , 215 (Pa. Super. 2018). An
    appellate court only “has jurisdiction to entertain appeals taken (1) as of right